Sumo Poland Open

ANNOUCEMENT

OF INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OF POLAND IN SUMO  „SUMO POLAND  OPEN  2011”

Krotoszyn  07-08.10.2011r.

 

I.  ORGANIZER:

  • Polish Sumo Federation,
  • The Municipal Office in Krotoszyn,
  • District of Krotoszyn,
  • Office of the Marshal of the Wielkopolska Region in Poznan,
  • Athletic Association “ROZUM” in Krotoszyn.

II. DATE AND PLACE OF MEETING:
07-08.10.2011r. Sports Hall in Krotoszyn – Plac Szkolny Street, Nr 19,

III. APPLICATION:
Athletic Association “ROZUM” in Krotoszyn,
Mały Rynek Street, Nr 13, 63-700 Krotoszyn,
tel / fax: 0 62 / 725 74 39,

Mobile: 0048 601 983 698 – russian language, 0048 607 333 699 – english language,

E-mail: tarozum@wp.pl
Polish Sumo Federation: E-mail: sumo@sumo.org.pl

Declaration by e-mail to Polish Sumo Federation is mandatory.

IV. JUDGES:

Judges sets Polish Sumo Federation.

Judges applications from the teams invited to the competition are welcomed.

V.  CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION:

Only male and female athletes – born in ’95 and older have right to take part in competitions.

VI.  PARTICIPATION COSTS:

The costs of accommodation and meals are covered by the organizer.

The travel expenses and the insurance are covering by the clubs and home federations.

VII.  ACCOMMODATION:

Hotel “KROTOSZ”, Mickiewicza Street 44 in Krotoszyn
Hotel + boarding school in Krotoszyn
Hotel “Pod Szyszkami”
Hotel “WAWRZYNIAK”
Accommodation of teams depends on consultation with the organizer and the order of applications.

VIII.  PRIZES:

in cat. OPEN men:

I place: 1000 USD

II place: 500 USD

III place: 200 USD

in cat. OPEN women:

I place: 500 USD

II place: 300 USD

III place: 100 USD
+115, -115, -100, -85, -70 kg men and -95, -80, -65kg women
valuable prizes and gifts.

IX.  SCHEDULE:

Friday – 07.10.2011r.

1700 – Crews arrive and lodging
1800 - 1900 – First weighting and medical examination (Sport hall)
1900 - 2000 – Technical Conference (Hotel “KROTOSZ”)
2000 – Dinner

Saturday – 08.10.2011r.

800 – 900 – Second weighting and medical examination (Sport hall)

1200 – 1600 – Eliminations fight round in categories: +115, -115, -100, -85, -70 kg man and -95, -80, -65kg women
1600 – 1630 – Opening of the event, guests greeting
1630 – 1800 – Eliminations fight round in category OPEN (men and women)
1800 – 1900 – Semi-finals and finals of all categories

1900 – 1930 – End of the competition

1930 – Banquet

For more information, please visit www.tarozum.pl